blepharoplasty 101 brow logo
BLEPHAROPLASTY 101

A complete online learning solution

PREVIEW

Topic 16 - 1
Eyebrow Lift
Surgery Basics 
cosmetic ptosis repair   brow lift caution problems

Other names: Brow lift, forehead lift, coronal lift, endoscopic brow lift, direct brow lift, temporal lift, mid-forehead lift, internal brow lift, browplasty, browpexy, upper face lift



attention
No Longer That Popular

According to data from the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, the number of forehead lifts (another name for brow lifts) performed in year 2015 was 67% less than in year 2000, the biggest drop for any cosmetic surgical procedure studied and the culmination of a steady downward trend over the last decade.

Why is this? Read on to learn more.


Primary goal: Elevation or reshaping of drooping eyebrows

Secondary goals: Softening of horizontal forehead wrinkling and vertical glabellar (the area between the brows) frown lines

Anatomy:

Muscles of the Eyelid, Brow, and Face


A Orbicularis Muscle (palpebral) Eyelid closing muscle
B Orbicularis Muscle (orbital) Eyelid closing muscle
C Frontalis Muscle Forehead muscle
D Procerus Muscle Muscle that lowers brows
E Corrugator Muscle Muscle that brings brows together
F Midfacial Muscles Muscles of the cheek
G Malar Fat Pad Large cheek fat pad
H Suborbicularis Fat (SOOF) Fat pad beneath orbicularis muscle
I Temporalis Muscle & Fascia Muscle of temple

Anesthesia: Different surgical options are available; the more extensive the approach, the deeper the required level of anesthesia. General anesthesia or deep intravenous sedation ("twilight sleep") is advisable for coronal forehead lifts.

Operative technique: Many operations and combinations of operations exist. A lift can be achieved by skin and muscle removal, tucking of underlying muscle, and/or loosening of forehead and scalp periosteum with physical resuspension at a higher level. Incisions may be closed by using simple sutures, staples, bone screws, or sutures placed through bone tunnels.

The many variations (photos on pages that follow and in the before and after section):

Coronal forehead lift (also called open, transcoronal, or bi-coronal brow lift), in which the scalp is incised from ear to ear over the top of the head. The incision is usually hidden about an inch into the hair but may sometimes be placed just in front of the hairline (pre-trichial incision) if the hairline is already relatively high.

Endoscopic forehead lift, in which the forehead is loosened and elevated through three or four one-inch long incisions hidden in the scalp using specialized instruments and a small camera called an "endoscope"

Temporal lift, in which the incision is made over the temple and only the outer portion of the brow is lifted

Midforehead lift, in which the incision is placed within a deep wrinkle on the middle of the forehead . . .

To finish reading, log in or upgrade.

Here's the least you should
know about each procedure
you're considering:

blepharoplasty questions

Don't worry. We give you
all this plus more.

Pure insight, no marketing
$3 a week for 9 weeks

premium upgrade


Next: Considering Browlift?
Proceed With Caution


bleph 101 logo

© Copyright 2000-2016 Frank Meronk, Jr., M.D.
All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer: Information, observations, and opinions are presented for general reference use only and do not constitute specific medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Base all decisions solely upon the recommendations of your own doctors. With each use of this website, you signify your review and full acceptance of our current Terms of Use and Online Privacy Policy.

Eyelid Surgery | Blepharoplasty Course